Fisika

Nobelpryse in fisika (vervolg)


1917 - Charles Glover Barkla (Groot-Brittanje)

1918 - Max Planck (Duitsland)

1919 - Johannes Stark (Duitsland)

1920 - Charles Édouard Guillaume (Switserland)

1921 - Albert Einstein (Duitsland)

1922 - Niels Bohr (Denemarke)

1923 - Robert Andrews Millikan (Verenigde State)

1924 - Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn (Swede)

1925 - James Franck (Duitsland)

- Gustav Hertz (Duitsland)

1926 - Jean Baptiste Perrin (Frankryk)

1927 - Arthur Holly Compton (Verenigde State)

- Charles Thomson Rees Wilson (Groot-Brittanje)

1928 - Sir Owen Williams Richardson (Groot-Brittanje)

1929 - Prins Louis-Victor De Broglie (Frankryk)

1930 - Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman (Indië)

1932 - Werner Heisenberg (Duitsland)

1933 - Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac (Groot-Brittanje)

- Erwin Schrödinger (Oostenryk)

1935 - Sir James Chadwick (Groot-Brittanje)

1936 - Carl David Anderson (Verenigde State)

- Viktor Franz Hess (Oostenryk)

1937 - Clinton Joseph Davisson (Verenigde State)

- Sir George Paget Thomson (Groot-Brittanje)

1938 - Enrico Fermi (Italië)

1939 - Ernest Orlando Lawrence (Verenigde State)

1943 - Otto Stern (Verenigde State)

1944 - Isidor Isaac Rabi (Verenigde State)

1945 - Wolfgang Pauli (Oostenryk)

1946 - Percy Williams Bridgman (Verenigde State)

1947 - Sir Edward Victor Appleton (Groot-Brittanje)

1948 - Lord Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett (Groot-Brittanje)

1949 - Hideki Yukawa (Japan)

1950 - Cecil Frank Powell (Groot-Brittanje)

1951 - Sir John Douglas Cockcroft (Groot-Brittanje)

- Ernest Thomas Sinton Walton (Ierland)

1952 - Felix Bloch (Verenigde State)

- Edward Mills Purcel (Verenigde State)

1953 - Frits Zernike (Nederland)

1954 - Max Born (Groot-Brittanje)

- Walter Bothe (Duitsland)

1955 - Polykarp Kusch (Verenigde State)

- Willis Eugene Lamb (Verenigde State)

1956 - John Bardeen (Verenigde State)

- Walter Houser Brattain (Verenigde State)

- William Shockley (Verenigde State)

1957 - Tsung Dao Lee (China)

- Chen Ning Yang (China)

1958 - Il´ja Mikhailovich Frank (Sowjetunie)

- Igor Yevgenyevich Tamm (Sowjetunie)

- Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov (Sowjetunie)

1959 - Owen Chamberlain (Verenigde State)

- Emilio Gino Segrè (Verenigde State)

1960 - Donald Arthur Glaser (Verenigde State)

1961 - Robert Hofstadter (Verenigde State)

- Rudolf Ludwig Mößbauer (Verenigde State)

1962 - Lev Davidovich Landau (Sowjetunie)

1963 - Maria Goeppert-Mayer (Verenigde State)

- Johannes Hans Daniel Jensen (Verenigde State)

- Eugene Paul Wigner (Verenigde State)

1964 - Nicolay Gennadiyevich Basov (Sowjetunie)

- Aleksandr Mikhailovich Prokhorov (Sowjetunie)

- Charles Hard Townes (Verenigde State)

1965 - Richard Feynman (Verenigde State)

- Julian Schwinger (Verenigde State)

- Shin-Ichiro Tomonaga (Japan)

1966 - Alfred Kastler (Frankryk)

1967 - Hans Albrecht Bethe (Verenigde State)

1968 - Luis W. Alvarez (Verenigde State)

1969 - Murray Gell-Mann (Verenigde State)

1970 - Hannes Alfvén (Swede)

- Louis Néel (Frankryk)

1971 - Dennis Gabor (Groot-Brittanje)

1972 - John Bardeen (Verenigde State)

- Leon N. Cooper (Verenigde State)

- John Robert Schrieffer (Verenigde State)

1973 - Leo Esaki (Japan)

- Ivar Giaever (Groot-Brittanje)

- Brian Davon Josephson (Groot-Brittanje)

1974 - Antony Hewish (Groot-Brittanje)

- Martin Ryle (Groot-Brittanje)

1975 - Aage Bohr (Denemarke)

- Ben Mottelson (Denemarke)

- Leo James Rainwater (Verenigde State)

1976 - Burton Richter (Verenigde State)

- Samuel Chao Chung Ting (Verenigde State)

1977 - Philipp Warren Anderson (Verenigde State)

- Nevill Francis Mott (Groot-Brittanje)

- John Hasbrouk Van Vleck (Verenigde State)

1978 - Piotr Leonídovich Kapiza (Sowjetunie)

- Arno Allen Penzias (Verenigde State)

- Robert Woodrow Wilson (Verenigde State)

1979 - Sheldon Lee Glashow (Verenigde State)

- Abdus Salam (Verenigde State)

- Steven Weinberg (Verenigde State)

1980 - James Watson Cronin (Verenigde State)

- Val Logsdon Fitch (Verenigde State)

1981 - Nicolaas Bloembergen (Verenigde State)

- Arthur Leonard Schawlow (Verenigde State)

- Kai Manne Börje Siegbahn (Swede)

1982 - Kenneth G. Wilson (Verenigde State)

1983 - Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (Verenigde State)

- William Alfred Fowler (Verenigde State)

1984 - Simon van der Meer (Nederland)

- Carlo Rubbia (Italië)

1985 - Klaus von Klitzing (Duitsland)

1986 - Gerd Karl Binnig (Duitsland)

- Heinrich Rohrer (Switserland)

- Ernst Ruska (Duitsland)

1987 - Johannes Georg Bednorz (Duitsland)

- Karl Alexander Müller (Switserland)

1988 - Leon Max Lederman (Verenigde State)

- Melvin Schwartz (Verenigde State)

- Jack Steinberger (Verenigde State)

1989 - Hans Georg Dehmelt (Duitsland)

- Wolfgang Paul (Duitsland)

- Norman Foster Ramsey (Verenigde State)

1990 - Jerome Isaac Friedman (Verenigde State)

- Henry Way Kendall (Verenigde State)

- Richard Edward Taylor (Kanada)

1991 - Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (Frankryk)

1992 - Georges Charpak (Frankryk)

1993 - Russell Alan Hulse (Verenigde State)

- Joseph Taylor (Verenigde State)

1994 - Bertram Neville Brockhouse (Kanada)

- Clifford Glenwood Shull (Verenigde State)

1995 - Martin Lewis Perl (Verenigde State)

- Frederick Reines (Verenigde State)

1996 - David Morries Lee (Verenigde State)

- Douglas Dean Osheroff (Verenigde State)

- Robert Coleman Richardson (Verenigde State)

1997 - Steven Chu (Verenigde State)

- Claude Cohen-Tannoudji (Frankryk)

- William Daniel Phillips (Verenigde State)

1998 - Robert Laughlin (Verenigde State)

- Horst Ludwig Störmer (Duitsland)

- Daniel Chee Tsui (Verenigde State)

1999 - Gerardus 't Hooft (Duitsland)

- Martinus J. G. Veltman (Nederland)

2000 - Schores I. Alferov (Sowjetunie)

- Jack St. Clair Kilby (Verenigde State)

- Herbert Kroemer (Duitsland)

2001 - Eric A. Cornell (Verenigde State)

- Wolfgang Ketterle (Duitsland)

- Carl E. Wieman (Verenigde State)

2002 - Raymond Davis jr. (Verenigde State)

- Masatoshi Koshiba (Japan)

- Riccardo Giacconi (Verenigde State)

2003 - Alexei A. Abrikosov (Rusland / Verenigde State)

- Vitaly L. Ginzburg (Sowjetunie)

- Anthony J. Leggett (Groot-Brittanje)

2004 - David J. Gross (Verenigde State)

- H. David Politzer (Verenigde State)

- Frank Wilczek (Verenigde State)

2005 - Roy J. Glauber (Verenigde State)

- John L. Hall (Verenigde State)

- Theodor W. Hänsch (Duitsland)

2006 - John C. Mather (Verenigde State)

- George F. Smoot (Verenigde State)

2007 - Albert Fert (Frankryk)

- Peter Grünberg (Duitsland)

2008 - Makoto Kobayashi (Japan)

- Toshihide Maskawa (Japan)

- Yoichiro Nambu (Japan, Verenigde State)

2009 - Charles K. Kao (Hong Kong, Verenigde Koninkryk, Verenigde State)

- Willard S. Boyle (Kanada, Verenigde State)

- George E. Smith (Verenigde State)

2010 - Andre Geim (Rusland, Nederland)

- Konstantin Novoselov (Rusland, Verenigde Koninkryk)

2011 - Saul Perlmutter (Verenigde State)

- Brian Schmidt (Australië, Verenigde State)

- Adam Riess (Verenigde State)

2012 - Serge Haroche (Frankryk)

- David Wineland (Verenigde State)

2013 - François Englert (België)

- Peter Higgs (Verenigde Koninkryk)

2014 - Isamu Akasaki (Japan)

- Hiroshi Amano (Japan)

- Shuji Nakamura (Japan)

2015 - Takaaki Kajita (Japan)

- Arthur Bruce McDonald (Kanada)

2016 - Duncan Haldane (Verenigde Koninkryk, Verenigde State)

- David Thouless (Verenigde Koninkryk, Verenigde State)

- John Michael Kosterlitz (Verenigde Koninkryk, Verenigde State)

2017 - Rainer Weiss (Verenigde State)

- Barry Barish (Verenigde State)

- Kip Thorne (Verenigde State)